European Conference on Interventional Oncology
Data protection

Data protection

Information in accordance with article 13 GDPR

General CIRSE data use terms and conditions

In order to deliver a wide range of services related to our Members as well as our event and congress participants, we process certain categories of your personal data which we receive from you. For the purpose of transparency and in accordance with Article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we therefore want to inform you about the data processing as follows:

  1. General information

The controller of the data processing is CIRSE Society (in the following referred to as “CIRSE”), Neutorgasse 9, 1010 Vienna, ZVR: 112548646.

  1. Legal basis for data use

For all CIRSE activities CIRSE strictly adheres to Austrian and European data protection legislation in particular the EU GDPR (Datenschutz-Grundverordnung DSGVO) and the Austrian Data Protection Act (Datenschutzgesetz DSG) as well as the Federal Act enacting the Telecommunications Act (TKG 2003). The lawfulness of the data processing is based on the necessity to fulfil a contract and to conduct societal activities (Art 2 CIRSE Articles of Association, Article 6 para 1 lit b GDPR) as well as our legitimate interests (Art 6 para 1 lit f GDPR), namely regarding the use of your data for the purposes of promoting our products and services, in particular by the sending of newsletters, congress information as well as related promotional information by e-mail or postal means.

For any request and further information regarding the processing of your personal data please contact us at [email protected] .

  1. What personal data we process

The following data will be used:

  • Title
  • Names (First and Last Names)
  • Gender
  • CIRSE ID
  • Profession
  • Date of birth
  • Contact information (email, telephone number)
  • Associated medical institution (name, postal address)
  • Medical fields practiced
  • Information on your Membership history
  • Information on your payment history
  • Your EBIR status
  • Previous congress participations
  • Previous funding for congress attendance
  • National HCP registration numbers (only if applicable)
  • Copies of any documents you send us to support your Membership or process your registration
  1. What we use your data for:

  • Communication with you
  • Sending newsletters and information about our activities
  • Administration of your CIRSE account and, if applicable, your CIRSE Membership
  • Internal statistical use and optimisation of our activities
  1. How your data is stored and handled

This data is stored on the servers of our IT partner CTI Meeting Technology, Nussdorferstrasse 20/22, 1090, Vienna, Austria for as long as you remain active with CIRSE (Membership or participation in events and congresses) and will be deleted after 7 years of inactivity or upon your justified request in accordance with Art 17 GDPR (see section 6 of this information sheet for further details).

Our IT partner is contractually obligated to adhere to all standards of data protection according to EU GDPR. Furthermore, your data will be handled exclusively by CIRSE Staff and not be disclosed to any third parties with the possible exception IT companies providing administration software or any authorities.

Please note however, that if you have submitted the same data in the context of a different service or contract with CIRSE (e.g. grant application, event participation) additional data usage terms and condition may apply.

Please also note that if you are a CIRSE Member, it may be necessary for CIRSE to share some of your personal data with the European Society of Radiology (ESR), Neutorgasse 9, 1010 Vienna, Austria, in order to determine the correct Institutional Membership Fee. In this case, the following data will be shared with ESR:

  • First name(s)
  • Last names(s)
  • City and Country of Residence

This data will not be processed by ESR beyond the above defined purpose and will not be shared with any third parties.

Please also note that if you sign up for a print subscription of CVIR, it will be necessary for CIRSE to share some of your personal data with Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstraße 17, 69121 Heidelberg, Germany, in order for you to receive CVIR and to enable them to be provide you with their services as requested by you. In this case, the following data will be shared with Springer Verlag GmbH:

  • First name(s)
  • Last names(s)
  • Email address
  • Postal Address
  • City and Country of Residence

This data will not be processed by Springer beyond the above defined purpose and will not be shared with any third parties.

  1. Your rights

Information and Access

You are entitled to obtain information by CIRSE as to which personal data are being processed and to get access to that personal data upon your request. We will provide you with one copy of the personal data undergoing processing free of charge, unless the disclosure may adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

Withdrawing consent

Should you have consented to a specific use of your data by CIRSE, you can withdraw that consent at any time, by changing your account settings or contacting us under [email protected].

Rectification and Erasure

You are entitled to request rectification of inaccurate personal data or completion of incomplete personal data concerning you without undue delay.

You are entitled to request erasure of personal data without undue delay, if

(i)  Personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected,

(ii)  You object to the processing

(iii)  Personal data have been unlawfully processed

(iv)  Personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation applicable to CIRSE

However, CIRSE is not obliged to execute such erasure if processing is necessary

(i)  for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information,

(ii)  for compliance with a legal obligation to which CIRSE is subject,

(iii)  for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Restriction of Processing

You are entitled to request the restriction of processing of personal data in the following circumstances and for the following periods of time:

(i)  you contest the accuracy of the personal data concerning you; restriction of processing may be affected for a period enabling the us verify the accuracy of the relevant personal data,

(ii)  the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of their use instead,

(iii)  we do no longer need the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims,

(iv)  you have objected to processing, for the period until the verification whether our legitimate grounds override those of you.

Data Portability

You are entitled to data portability, namely to receive your personal data which you have provided to CIRSE and which is processed

(i)  based on the concluded contract

(ii)  and by automated means

in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

You are entitled to request that the personal data is transmitted directly to another controller by us, where technically feasible. This right shall not apply to processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority.

Right to object

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning you which is based on our legitimate interests according to Art 6 para 1 point f GDPR. If you object to processing of your personal data we shall cease to process this data unless our legitimate interests to processing your personal data prevail. If you have agreed to your personal data being processed for direct marketing purposes, you shall have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you. In this case, we will cease the processing or your personal data for marketing purposes immediately.

Right to file complaint

You have the right to file a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, if you believe that your rights to data protection are being infringed.

Last updated June 20th 2019

Cookie policy

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file that can be placed on your device that allows your browser to remember things about your use of a website. These cookies can be absolutely necessary for the correct functioning of the website, just allow for a faster use of the site (e.g. by remembering log-ins or previously selected site preferences or feedback information to the host of the website.

What do we use cookies for?

We use cookies to improve your experience on our site, this includes:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Saving your site preferences
  • Enabling you to use services on our website
  • Furthermore, ecio.org uses Google Analytics to collect anonymised data about the use of our website, in order for us to provide a better user experience. Google Analytics is a website traffic analytics tool by Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). As stated we only use Google Analytics with active IP- Anonymisation, which guarantees that no data personally identifiable is stored or used by Google or us when using our website. Furthermore, Google LLC is Privcy-Shield certified and thus guaranteed a level of data protection equivalent to EU GDPR.

What types of cookies do we use?

ecio.org uses functional cookies – These cookies are essential to provide you with the services of our website, including cookies that make it possible for you to stay logged into your CIRSE account. If you set your browser to block all cookies, then the websites functions and services will not work for you, we wouldn’t even be able to save your preferences about cookies.

As stated, ecio.org also uses Google Analytics to collect anonymised data about the use of our website. Google Analytics works by saving cookies on your hard-drive and passing on information about your use of the ECIO Website to the Google Servers, where they are analysed for us, so that we can understand your use of the website. At no point does this process involve personally identifiable data.

List of cookies used by ecio.org:

  • wordpress_[hash] (purpose: recognising user)
  • wordpress_logged_in_[hash] (purpose: recognising user)
  • wordpress_test_cookie (purpose: saving cookie preferences)
  • cirse_api_session (purpose: recognising user)
  • cirse_api_destination` (purpose: redirecting user after login)
  • catAccCookies (purpose: saving cookie preferences)
  • woocommerce_cart_hash (purpose: contain information about shopping cart)
  • woocommerce_items_in_cart (purpose: contain information about shopping cart)
  • wp_woocommerce_session (purpose: identifying cart data in the database for each customer)

List of cookies used by Google Analytics:

  • __utma cookie (purpose: collecting basic anonymised data about your use of ecio.org like log in duration or time of day visited)
  • __utmb cookie (purpose: collecting basic anonymised data about your use of ecio.org like log in duration or time of day visited)
  • __utmc cookie (purpose: collecting basic anonymised data about your use of ecio.org like log in duration or time of day visited)
  • __utmv cookie (purpose: collecting basic anonymised data about your use of ecio.org like log in duration or time of day visited)
  • __utmz cookie (purpose: collecting anonymised data on how you reached the website – via link, google search, keyword search etc.)

Is it possible to reject the use of cookies on this website?

As ecio.org uses functional cookies which are required for the functioning of the website, it is not possible to reject the use of cookies on this website. By accepting this cookie information and/or continuing to use the website after having been provided with this information you are consenting with our use of cookies to provide you with the services of this website.

You have the option to reject to the use of the anonymised data on your use of the website we collect and process via Google Analytics and prevent any cookies this tool places on your hard drive. To deactivate Google Analytics on this site (or on others) you are required to install this browser extension/add-on:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Please note that CIRSE is not responsible for the functioning or content of this extension/add-on.